This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General statement
Enniskerry.ie is a volunteer run not-for-profit website supporting the community and environs of Enniskerry, Co. Wicklow, Ireland. The site is administered by the Enniskerry Forum.

Enniskerry.ie fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to the site  will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information
The Enniskerry.ie website does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example email address and password when you register for news or with one of the Group/Club sites).

What we use this information for
Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by the website only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. We may use the information:
•    To personalise your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
•    To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
•    To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
•    To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
•    To send you periodic newletters and updates after you have registered though our news registration process.

You can unsubscribe at any time from these new letters by replying to info@enniskerry.ie and requesting to be Opted-out of the newsletters. All our correspondence will include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

All Enniskerry clubs and groups who use Enniskerry.ie operate and must comply with the same privacy statement operated by Enniskerry.ie.
If at any time you feel you have been inappropriately contacted by Enniskerry.ie please feel free to contact us at info@enniskerry.ie and we will quickly look into and resolve the matter.

Requests regarding data supplied via this website
On request, we can supply you with copies of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. If you wish to obtain such copies, you must write to  info@enniskerry.ie. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name, address, phone number, e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 10 working days to process. If you discover that  we hold inaccurate information about you, you can requesst that we to correct that information. Such a request must be in writing or via e-mail.  In certain circumstance you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. Please email us at info@enniskerry.ie.

Complaints about data processed via the website.
If you are concerned about how personal data are processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of  Enniskerry.ie at info@enniskerry.ie.

Collection and use of technical information
This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary “session” cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider or 3rd party packages (such as Google Analytics)  for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:
•    the IP address of the visitor’s web server
•    the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
•    the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
•    clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
•    the type of web browser used by the website visitor.

Enniskerry.ie will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of Enniskerry.ie never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by the Enniskerry.ie, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

How do we protect your information?
We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

Third party links
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Online Privacy Policy Only
This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions
Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

Your Consent
By using our site, you consent to this privacy statement.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update the Privacy Policy modification date below. This policy was last modified on 6/2/2011.